Privacy Policy

Evolve People Pty Ltd (ABN: 66146565139) understands the importance of National Privacy Principals (Privacy Act 1988) and is committed to ensuring the privacy of personal information. The following Company Privacy Policy Statement explains how we manage your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act (1988).

Our primary business function

Evolve People is a Specialist Talent Retention & Recruitment Consultancy. The collection, management and use of personal information is crucial to the successful running of our business and delivery of service to our clients and candidates alike.

How we collect your personal information

The type of personal information we collect about you is generally collected from information you have provided to us in your application or resume. For example, your name, mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address, career history, details of any competency tests or other information relating to your career, education and other personal interests.

Where practical we collect your personal information directly from you. We may also collect personal information about you when you deal with us by telephone, letter, fax or e-mail.

We collect personal information for any one or more of the following purposes:

  • answering an inquiry by you regarding employment
  • assisting you in finding employment
  • assessing and administering applications for employment
  • monitoring and reviewing recruitment assignments
  • advising you in career management or recruitment prospects
  • facilitating your recruitment to one of our clients
  • registering your interest in finding employment in the future
  • establishing or maintaining a relationship with you as either a client or potential candidate.

There may be occasions when we obtain personal information about you from a third party; for example, from your nominated referees; when receiving the results of a psychological or competency test; or obtaining performance feedback about your work. If we don’t have your prior consent, we will take reasonable steps to inform you that we have collected this personal information.

In the event your application for employment is unsuccessful, we will retain your personal details on file in case more suitable opportunities arise.

If you do not provide us with the information we seek we may be limited in our ability to provide you with our services.

You may contact/interact with us in an anonymous manner, but we may be limited in our responses due to confidentially agreements with our clients or other organisations.

Log files/IP addresses

When you visit our Web Sites, we automatically log your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet) which is automatically recognised by our web server.  We use IP addresses to help us administer our Web Sites and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use.  We do not link IP addresses to personally identifiable information.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a Web Site transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about you.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that.  However, you may not be able to take full advantage of a Web Site if you do so.  Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other servers, which means they cannot be used to track your movements around the web.  Although they do identify a user’s computer, cookies do not personally identify customers or passwords.  Credit card information is not stored in cookies.

We use cookies for the following reasons:

  • To identify who you are and to access your account information;
  • To estimate our audience size and patterns;
  • To ensure that you are not asked to register twice;
  • To control how often visitors see similar ads;
  • To track preferences and to improve and update our Web Site; and
  • To track the progress and number of entries in some of our promotions and contests.

How we use and disclose your personal information

We may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes it was collected, or for a related or ancillary purpose such as providing you with one of our services. 

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • potential employers, either as an employee, contractor or temporary
  • organisations that provide psychometric testing or other employment competency testing
  • referees
  • or as directed by law.

If we engage third party contractors to perform services for us which involves handling personal information we take reasonable steps to prohibit the contractor from using personal information except for the purposes for which it was supplied.

Access to information we hold about you

You can gain access to the personal information we hold about you by written request. A request for access to the personal information we hold about you or in relation to an inquiry about privacy should be emailed to:

info@evolvepeople.com.au

Requests to provide information will be undertaken within a reasonable time. We may seek payment for our costs of supplying you with this information.

We may refuse to amend, delete or change your personal information and we will provide you with a reason for our decision. We will however, make note of what information you dispute and your requested changes.

Keeping your personal information up-to-date

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is as accurate as possible. If your personal information changes please contact us and we will endeavour to update and correct the information. We may also contact you from time to time to check the information is still correct.

How does Evolve People store your personal information?

Evolve People places great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers. We have strict computer based security measures to ensure your personal information is held in a safe and secure environment to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of customer data under our control.  Your personal information may be stored in hardcopy or electronically. Only authorised personnel have access to user information. With regard to our Web Sites, we use secure server software (SSL) to encrypt financial information you input before it is sent to us.  While we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we use our best efforts to prevent this.

Evolve People does not accept responsibility for the security of information while it is being transmitted to us over the Internet.

This Privacy Policy

Evolve People strives to abide by the National Privacy Principals (Privacy Act 1988) and may change this statement from time to time. This policy document is for your general information only and is not intended to limit, change, or dispute any part of the Privacy Act (1988). Please let us know if you have any queries or suggestions relating to this document.